Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Meadowcare Homes Limited (MHL) is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the site all times. It is our policy to disclose within this statement all issues related to privacy in the collection by MHL of personally identifiable information from the users of the

Our Privacy Policy is written to advise you of our practices with regards to the collection, use and disclosure of information that you may provide via the website Whenever you use our site you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We have put in place a set of information guidelines that serve as the basis for our customer relationships. These guidelines have been developed to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. We will also, from time to time, act on advice published by the Information Commissioner.

These guidelines are subject to change. We will, from time to time, make changes to our Privacy Policy. Any such changes will be posted on these pages without notification.

The following measures are taken by MHL to protect our users' privacy:

  • We do not provide or sell your details to third parties unless you have specifically requested that we do so, to allow these third parties to offer you information, goods and services that may be of interest to you. In the case of any offers made to you these offers will only come from MHL.
  • MHL and our group of companies may contact you by post or telephone with details of their products, services and promotions. In the case of e-mail this correspondence will be sent to all users excepting those who have specifically opted out of receiving communications via these methods.
  • All e-mail correspondence that you receive will include an unsubscribe option.
  • We reserve the right to disclose information about member usage and demographics to our partners, but this will only be in anonymous aggregate format. MHL will not reveal your personal identity in connection with the disclosure of such information.

What Personally Identifiable Information Is Collected About You?

Information is collected on our users through the use of cookies. For more information about cookies please see below.

We may require users to provide us with a name, e-mail address, postal address, postcode, gender and date of birth in order to register for access to certain services.

Following registration we will employ a registration cookie to recognise a registered user and his or her access privileges on well as to track site usage.

We will also collect personal information from you through your use of enquiry and feedback forms and every time you e-mail us your details. We will only collect such information when you choose to supply it to us.

We will also log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We occasionally use IP addresses to track a user's session, but do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

For your information, an IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), so you can access the internet. An IP address is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (i.e. it changes each time you connect to the internet), rather than static (i.e. unique to a particular user's computer).

What Do We Do With The Information We Collect?

We may use the information we collect to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour in order to measure relative consumer interest in the various areas of our site (to improve our site). In performing these statistical analyses, we will disclose information to third parties only in aggregate form. Personal information on individual subscribers will not be provided to third parties.

We may periodically send you e-mail updates on and services offered by All users will receive these communications via e-mail unless they have specifically opted not to receive these communications. If you wish to opt out of receiving such information from us, then please use the unsubscribe option included in all our e-mail correspondence or send an e-mail to stating that you would prefer not to receive such mailings.

We will use files generated by our web servers to analyse site usage and statistics but the files do not identify any personal information. Files analysis helps us to understand usage patterns on our website and to make improvements to our service.

With Whom Do We Share The Information We Collect?

We do not provide or sell your personal information to others unless you have given us your permission. With your permission we will only share the information with carefully chosen, reputable and trustworthy third parties. Also, we may provide aggregate statistics on our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We will provide registered users with a summary of all personal information that we process on them upon request. We will charge a fee of £50 for any such requests. If you wish to make such a request please send an e-mail to and include the e-mail address that you registered with along with your full postal address, postcode and telephone number. We will then call you to collect the fee payable by either debit or credit card payment. We undertake to comply with such requests and provide information within 14 days of you making such a request. No information will be provided, or requests actioned, until the appropriate fee has been collected.

Please note it may be necessary, or required by law or if pertinent to judicial or governmental investigations to release your personal identifiable information to third parties. If we receive such a request we will comply with it but we will not be under any obligation to inform you of such instances or disclosure.

What Is A Cookie?

A cookie is described as a small, numeric text file that is stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Any information you provide to us is held securely on our web servers and not on your machine. A cookie does not contain any personally identifiable information.

If you would like to know more about cookies and how they work, or if you would like to learn how to disable cookies in your browser settings or to refuse cookies then please visit for more information.

External Websites

MHL cannot be held responsible for the content or the privacy policies of web sites to which may link. If you are concerned with or have a complaint about an external website with whom links then please advise us of your concerns or complaint by sending an e-mail to Please note that any such e-mails must contain the name, address and telephone number of you as an individual. If this information is missing or is not provided then MHL are under no obligation to investigate or to reply to such a complaint.

If you are unsure as to the content or nature of an external website then we would encourage you to read the privacy policy of that website before you use it.

© Meadowcare Homes Limited 2017

Telephone us: 0117 973 0174